Research
Generic filters
PT EN

Privacy Policy and Data Treatment

PRIVACY POLICY AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

I- We and our commitment:

Empresa Industrial Sampedro, SA, is a company, incorporated as a joint-stock company, and hereinafter referred to as SAMPEDRO, which is dedicated to the weaving of cotton-type yarn, Manufacture of made-up textile articles, except clothing and printing .
Taking into account the proportionality and adequacy imposed by the ability to allocate resources and technical means within its reach, SAMPEDRO is deeply and genuinely committed and committed to protecting its customers and employees, regular or occasional, as well as the users of our various supports and platforms, physical or digital, especially paper files, digital files and website in use or to be implemented, with regard to your privacy and the treatment and circulation of your personal data.

II- Our personal data collection devices and supports in use:

We have, edit and manage the following personal data processing media
• Computer system consisting of a set of software solutions supported on a set of hardware devices and other similar solutions, including email services and other external digital repositories and communication solutions.
• Paper files stored in cabinets and shelves in rooms with restricted access;
• SAMPEDRO website – www.sampedro.pt

III- Personal and material scope of this Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy obliges the company exclusively with regard to the personal data that it collects, processes and circulates.
The same policy or similar will also be assumed, by contractual means entered into with SAMPEDRO, by the entities that process these same personal data on its behalf.
The provision of other access links to other websites unrelated to SAMPEDRO through the said website of SAMPEDRO is done in good faith and in the interest of the user, and the user cannot be held responsible, in any way, for the collection, processing and destination of the data on these Websites, nor for the reliability, accuracy, lawfulness and functionalities available there, and, therefore, this privacy policy does not apply to them.
SAMPEDRO considers it mandatory and will assume for all purposes, without the possibility of proof to the contrary, that it will read the privacy policies of all websites accessed.

IV- The reason for being and the publication of this Privacy Policy:

In addition to implementing it in its organizational processes, SAMPEDRO drafted this Privacy Policy with the aim of providing, making known and publicizing an explanatory instrument of the general rules of privacy and treatment of the personal data it collects, always in strict compliance with the Law relevant.
For this purpose, the text of this privacy policy will be available in paper format posted in a visible place and in digital format on the website www.sampedro.pt.
What is prescribed in this Privacy Policy complements what is stipulated in the same matter in the contracts, formal or informal, that the targeted parties enter into with SAMPEDRO.
We ask that you please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as providing your personal data, either in person or when accessing the said Website, implies that you know and accept the conditions contained herein and their treatment for the purposes lawful and legitimate provided for by Law.
SAMPEDRO expressly reserves the right, at any time, to change this privacy policy, the result of which is duly publicized by the same means.

V- Concept of personal data:

Personal data means any information or record, of any nature and regardless of its support or format, namely sound, image, writing, unsecured or characteristic, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
An identifiable person is considered to be a person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to one or more specific personal data, separately considered or combined with each other, especially their physical, physiological, psychological, economic, ethnic, cultural, geographic, social or your location.

VI- The entity responsible for the processing of personal data:

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is SAMPEDRO, which, in the context of the relationships it maintains with the owner of the personal data, establishes, always on a lawful and legitimate basis, what data is collected, the means of processing and the purposes of this collection and treatment.

VII- Types of personal data collected and processed:

As part of its activity, SAMPEDRO collects and handles, namely:

  1. Personal data necessary for the supply of products to its customers, dealing in this scope with data such as name, tax identification number, address, telephone number and email address, among others strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.
  2. Personal data necessary for the execution of the employment contract or the provision of services entered into with its employees, treating in this context data such as the name, identification document number and other data thereof, tax identification number, composition of the household, number of social security, address, telephone numbers and email address, health, access, location, and other strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful data.
  3. Personal data necessary to comply with legal obligations, whether with public entities or private entities, dealing in this scope with data such as the name, identification document number and other data thereof, tax identification number, composition of the household, number of social security, address(es), telephone numbers and email address, health data, among others strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.
  4. Data necessary for managing customers and suppliers, contracting and managing the contractual relationship with customers and suppliers, sending suggestions, information and marketing actions, making known campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about products, management complaints, dealing in this scope, address(es), telephone numbers and email address, among others strictly necessary, proportionate and lawful.
  5. All personal data necessary for the exercise of SAMPEDRO's rights within the scope of the relationships mentioned in the previous items, and in the pursuit of its activity and legitimate interest, especially for accounting, tax and administrative management, litigation management, judicial evidence, detection from fraud, to revenue protection and auditing, to network and systems management, to the control of information security and physical security, and to the security of the premises.
    Notwithstanding compliance with legal rules, or legitimate orders from a competent authority, regarding the conservation and transmission of data, SAMPEDRO only processes personal data necessary for its activity, in the fair and strict measure required by the nature of the contractual relationship or of another nature, established with the owner of such data, or of the latter's consent, prior, legitimate, lawful, informed, possibly existing.

VIII- Timing and method of collecting personal data:

SAMPEDRO collects personal data in person, in writing, over the phone or through its websites.
As a general rule, personal data are collected when the relationship, or collaboration, contractual or of any other nature necessary for the pursuit of SAMPEDRO's activity, between the latter and the data subject, begins.

Our website may collect contact forms. These will be sent directly to our email server via an encrypted connection and will only be available to those responsible for handling them. Whenever necessary, the information will be made available for evaluation by a person responsible for each specific department.
Some personal data are mandatory and necessary for the beginning and normal and legal development of the referred relationship or collaboration, so in the absence or insufficiency of such data, it will not start or continue, in which case SAMPEDRO will inform the holder data of this mandatory and necessary nature.

Excluding those of this nature, those on any public list and those that can be used in the legitimate interest of SAMPEDRO, your data will only be collected and processed if and for the purposes that you previously consent to, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner , by means of a written or oral statement or through the validation of an option, namely for the subscription of newsletters or marketing communications, in which case the other rules of this privacy policy will apply.
If you wish to stop receiving these communications, you can express your opposition at any time.

The collected data will be processed in a document, whether on paper or digital, in strict compliance with the legislation that regulates the protection of personal data, being stored and contained in paper files and/or specific database, created and managed for the effect and restricted and exclusive access to SAMPEDRO employees who necessarily have to deal with them in the pursuit of its activity. Under no circumstances will the collected data be used for any purpose other than that for which consent was given by the holder, if this is necessary, or for the lawful and legitimate purpose that founded the collection.

IX- Purposes of the collection and processing of personal data:

In general, the personal data collected are intended for the management of customers, suppliers and employees, the contracting and management of the contractual relationship with customers, suppliers and employees, the receipt and provision of contracted supplies, the adequacy of the provision of supplies to the needs and interests of the customer, sending suggestions, information and marketing actions, making known campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about products, conducting market studies and satisfaction surveys, managing complaints, managing accounting, tax and administrative, litigation management, judicial evidence, fraud detection, revenue protection and auditing, network and systems management, information security and physical security control, facility security, compliance legal obligations and for other purposes for which the Law recognizes SAMPEDRO's legitimate interest.
When collecting the data, or when you request it, you will be informed in more detail about the treatment that we make of your data.

X- Terms of retention of your personal data:

Whenever there is a specific legal requirement that obliges the data to be kept for a minimum period of time, this will be observed by SAMPEDRO.
SAMPEDRO will keep your personal data stored for the minimum period of time strictly necessary for the purpose for which the information is collected and processed, after which it will delete them.

XI- Right of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of your personal data:

The holder of personal data is guaranteed by SAMPEDRO the right to access, rectify, oppose, erase, limit and portability of their personal data.
You can exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting SAMPEDRO directly at our registered office located at Rua São Pedro, 227, 4815-176 Lordelo, Guimarães.
If you consider it pertinent, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission – Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º 1200-651 Lisbon – Tel.: +351 213928400 – Fax: +351 213976832 – e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

XII- Measures that we adopt with a view to the security of your personal data:

SAMPEDRO observes the best practices, for which it adopts the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the risk, in the field of security and protection of personal data, having approved and implemented a demanding plan in accordance with the objectives, the Law and the interest of the holders of personal data, capable of safeguarding the protection of the data made available to us by all those who in any way relate to us, in order to protect them against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access , as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

Thus, the form(s) for the collection of personal digital or paper data, whether filled in at SAMPEDRO's physical premises or on the website, (which require encrypted Browser sessions) are stored securely in our physical repositories and digital systems.

All the personal data that you give us about you are found in a digital repository of SAMPEDRO itself, or of its subcontractor, under the cover of all advanced physical and logistical security measures, which we believe are essential for the protection of your personal data.

Whenever, in the legitimate and lawful pursuit of the objectives of SAMPEDRO's activity, it adopts measures to monitor its employees, especially with regard to access control, working hours, tasks and productivity, circulation and transport, not only the target persons will have prior knowledge of the respective implementation – and, whenever legally necessary and lawful, the respective consent will be requested – as the tools used for this purpose will ensure the same level of security of the personal data collected and processed by them.

XIII- Data communication to other entities, subcontractors or third parties:

SAMPEDRO may resort to subcontractors for the purpose of collecting and processing data, with the same purposes as that intended, obtaining from these entities, by contract, a guarantee of reputation and the obligation to develop the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data and ensure the defense of the rights of the holders. In certain circumstances determined by law, certain personal data may have to be communicated to public authorities, such as tax authorities, courts and security forces.

In this way, any of these subcontractors will process the personal data of our Customers, on behalf of and on behalf of SAMPEDRO, under the obligation to adopt the technical and organizational measures appropriate to the risk in order to protect the personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, the accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of unlawful processing.

XIV- Transfer of personal data:

Pursuing SAMPEDRO's activity may involve transferring your data outside Portugal.
In this event, SAMPEDRO will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the reliability and suitability of the destination country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

XV- Cookies:

"Cookies" are small software labels that are stored on your computer through your browser (browser), which as a rule only retain information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.
Whenever this is not the case, the user will always be asked for consent to provide them, under the legal terms.

This website uses Cookies. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy

The use of the SAMPEDRO website presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. The Sampedro team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.